Privacy Policy

Virtualstock Ltd (“Virtualstock”, “our”, “us” or "we") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

1. GENERAL

This policy (together with our terms of use, available at http://www.virtualstock.co.uk/terms-and-conditions, and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.virtualstock.co.uk, our marketplace website, market.the-edge.io, or any of Virtualstock’s other websites, applications, domain names or other linked pages, or by using any of our services, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Virtualstock of One Valpy, 20 Valpy Street, Reading, Berkshire RG1 1AR. This policy applies to all Virtualstock websites, regardless of how you access or use them, including through mobile devices.

2. INFORMATION COLLECTION AND PROCESSING

We may collect and process the following data about you:

2.1 Information you give us

You may give us information about you by opening a user account or filling in forms on the Virtualstock website market.the-edge.io (the “site” or “website”) or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a product, upload a product onto the site, place an order on the site, participate in any social media functions on the site and any other function that may require you to input personal data into the site. The information you give us or which is input via our website may include but is not limited to your name, address, email address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description, buying or selling information provided during a transaction, or other transaction-based content that you generate or that is connected to your user account as a result of a transaction you are involved in, or information we are required or authorised by applicable national laws to collect and process in order to authenticate or identify you or to verify the information we have collected.

2.2 Information we collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information: (a) technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; (b) information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number; (c) geo-location information from your mobile device where such information is not disabled through your mobile device.

2.3 Information we receive from other sources

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide which may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We also work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them. We may allow you to share information from our site on social media sites, or to connect your account to your social media account(s). Such sites may automatically give us access to personal information about you, including content you have liked or shared and information about advertisements you have seen or clicked on. By associating your Virtualstock account with any social media account you have, you agree that Virtualstock can collect, use and retain the information received from the social media site(s) in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3. COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve the website. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. We use the following cookies: (a) strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services; (b) analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily; (c) functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region); (d) targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose. Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. Persistent cookies stay valid, and will work until their expiry date (unless you delete them before they expire), session cookies expire when you close your web browser.

4. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

Your information will be held for as long as is necessary and relevant for the provision of services to you. After closure of your account, we may retain your personal information to comply with national laws, prevent fraud, collect any sums owed by or to you, resolve disputes, assist with any investigations or enforce our terms of use. Thereafter, your personal data will be disposed of securely.

We use information held about you in the following ways:

4.1 Information you give to us

We will use this information:(a) to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us; (b) to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about; (c) to provide you with a personalised experience on the website; (d) to notify you about changes to our service; (e) to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

4.2 Information we collect about you

We will use this information: (a) to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; (b) to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; (c) to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; (d) as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure; (e) to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; (f) to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

4.3 Information we receive from other sources

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

5.1 Business partners, sellers/purchasers (as appropriate), suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

5.2 Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

5.3 Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us or a third party entering into a contract with you.

5.4 Law enforcement organisations to comply with our legal obligations. We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

5.5 In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

5.6 If Virtualstock or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

5.7 If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use http://www.virtualstock.co.uk/terms-and-conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Virtualstock, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

6. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

7. YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@virtualstock.co.uk. You can access and amend your personal information linked to your account by signing in to your account. Please note that it is your responsibility to update the information in your account if it is inaccurate. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

8. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

9. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

10. CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@virtualstock.co.uk. Virtualstock Ltd is registered in England and Wales with registration number 05078942, at One Valpy, 20 Valpy Street, Reading, RG1 1AR, UK.

Copyright © 2017 All Rights Reserved.